ABC’s Special Ruling was issued in an effort to clarify the privileges of limited brewery licenses, and attempted to strike a balance between the interests of full retail license holders, such as restaurants and bars, and the rising craft brewing industry.
By way of background, in 2012, the NJ Legislature amended state liquor laws to promote the craft beer industry (the “2012 Amendment”). See N.J.S.A. 33:1-10(l)(b). The statute provides that “[t]he holder of [a limited brewery] license shall be entitled to sell [its malt alcoholic beverages] product[s] at retail to consumers on the licensed premises of the brewery for consumption on the premises, but only in connection with a tour of the brewery, or for consumption off the premises in a quantity of not more than 15.5 fluid gallons per person, and to offer samples for sampling purposes only pursuant to an annual permit issued by the director. The holder of this license shall not sell food or operate a restaurant on the licensed premises.” Id.